Stage Fright (1950) - complete cast and crew
Complete cast and crew list for Stage Fright (1950) from the Internet Movie Database...
Directed by
Writing credits
- Selwyn Jepson - original novel ("Man Running")
- Alma Reville - adaptation
- Whitfield Cook - screenplay
- James Bridie - additional dialogue (uncredited)
- Ranald MacDougall (uncredited)
Cast
in credits order (verified as complete)
- Jane Wyman - Eve Gill
- Marlene Dietrich - Charlotte Inwood
- Michael Wilding - Det. Insp. Wilfred 'Ordinary' Smith
- Richard Todd - Jonathan Cooper
- Alastair Sim - Commodore Gill (as Alistair Sim)
- Sybil Thorndike - Mrs. Gill
- Kay Walsh - Nellie Goode
- Miles Malleson - Mr. Fortesque
- Hector MacGregor - Freddie Williams
- Joyce Grenfell - Lovely Ducks
- André Morell - Inspector Byard
- Patricia Hitchcock - Chubby Bannister
- Ballard Berkeley - Sgt. Mellish
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
- Alfie Bass - Stage Hand With Microphone (uncredited)
- Cyril Chamberlain - Sgt. Loomis (uncredited)
- Petra Davies - RADA girl (uncredited)
- Susanne Gibbs - Girl (uncredited)
- Helen Goss - Miss Tibbet (uncredited)
- Everley Gregg - Charlotte Innwood's Dressmaker. (uncredited)
- Irene Handl - Miss Mason, Gill's Maid (uncredited)
- Alfred Hitchcock - Man Staring at Eve on Street (uncredited)
- Arthur Howard - Man (uncredited)
Produced by
- Alfred Hitchcock - producer (uncredited)
Original Music by
Cinematography by
Film Editing by
- Edward B Jarvis (as E.B. Jarvis)
Casting by
- Robert Lennard (uncredited)
Art Direction by
Costume Design by
- Milo Anderson (uncredited)
- Christian Dior (uncredited)
Makeup Department
- Colin Garde - makeup artist
Production Management
- Fred Ahern - production manager
- Gerry Mitchell - production manager (uncredited)
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
- Dennis Bertera - second assistant director (uncredited)
- Jack Martin - first assistant director (uncredited)
Art Department
- Olga Lehmann - portrait painter
- Anthony Masters - chief draughtsman (uncredited)
Sound Department
- Harold V King - sound (as Harold King)
- Leslie Hammond - recording sound mixer (uncredited)
Camera and Electrical Department
- Jack Haste - camera operator (uncredited)
- Eric Besche - camera operator (uncredited)
- Davis Boulton - still photographer (uncredited)
- Chris Holden - focus puller (uncredited)
- Dennis C Lewiston - clapper loader (uncredited)
Costume and Wardrobe Department
- Alice McLaren - wardrobe mistress (uncredited)
Editorial Department
- Eve Catchpole - first assistant editor (uncredited)
Other crew
- Louis Levy - musical director
- Pamela Gayler - assistant continuity (uncredited)
- Angela Martelli - continuity (uncredited)